PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

 We recognise the importance of the personal information we receive and take seriously our responsibility to use it appropriately. Seldons Estate Agents Limited is registered in England and Wales.  This Policy gives you some important information on how we will process your personal information. 

  

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be

used to identify you.  We are a Data Controller in accordance with the General Data

Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The purpose of this Policy is to set out how we will

use your personal data.  We have appointed Nicola Baddick, a Partner at the Firm, as

our Privacy Officer and she will oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy.  If you

have any specific concerns around the privacy of your personal data or require further

details about how we manage your personal information, please get in touch with our

Privacy Officer at, 18 The Quay, Bideford, Devon EX39 2HF, or using

privacyofficer@seldons.co.uk. 

 

What data we will collect

 We will only collect information from you that is relevant to us providing you with a

quality legal service.  In particular we may collect the following information from you

which is defined as “personal data”:-

 

·         Personal details e.g. home address, email address and contact telephone number

·         Financial details e.g. details of your bank account

·         Business activities 

·         Family, lifestyle and social circumstances e.g. the number of dependants you have

 

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a “special category”.  This could include:-

 

·         Physical or mental health details

·         Racial or ethnic origin

·         Religious beliefs of other beliefs of a similar nature

·         Criminal convictions

·         Sexual orientation

 

The legal basis for using your personal data

 We will process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following:-

 

·         As necessary to perform our contract with you

·         As necessary to comply with an estate agency obligation

·         As necessary for our own legitimate interests e.g. for good governance, accounting and managing our business operations

·         Based on your consent

 

How we use your personal data

 We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  We may process your information for a number of different purposes, for example:-

 

·         Provision of estate agency services including advising and acting on your behalf

·         Promotion of our goods and services

·         Provision of education and training

·         Maintaining accounts and records

·         Supporting and managing staff

·         Complying with our regulatory obligations

 

Sharing your personal information

 Under the GDPR there are very strict rules as to whom we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who assist with your matter, for example:-

 

·         Professional advisers you authorise us to share your information with

·          The solicitors involved in the selling or purchasing of property.

·         EPC

·         The Landlord or the Tenant when renting a property.

·         When confirming identification or proof of funds

 

 

We may also share your personal information with our service providers and third parties who provide services on our behalf, e.g. agents and administrators who help run our accounts and computer system, our regulators, our insurers and law enforcement agencies. 

 

Will your personal information be transferred to other countries?

 We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the UK and the European Economic Area.  Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us or for the exercise or defence of legal claims on your behalf.  Sometimes we may transfer your personal data for other reasons and we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times because we understand that all countries will not have adequate protections in place for use of personal data. 

 

Retaining your personal information

 We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of at least five years as we are required to do by law and also by the regulations that apply to us.  In some cases, we may retain your information for a longer period and we will advise you of this at the time.  More information is set out in our Data Retention Policy which is available on request from the Privacy Officer.

 

Our security arrangements

 We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures. In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and with you as appropriate. 

 

Your rights

 You have the following rights under the GDPR:-

 

·         The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;

·         The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;

·         The right to object to processing of your personal data;

·         The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

·         The right to have your personal data erased; (the “right to be forgotten”);

·         The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;

·         The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”); and

·         Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Exercising your rights

 If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR then please put this request in writing to our Privacy Officer together with proof of your identity.

 

We will process your request free of charge and within 30 days.  However we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee and to extend the period of time if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex.  We also reserve the right to charge you for any documentation and further information provided in accordance with our Terms of Business which you will have signed.

 

We reserve the right to refuse a request to erase your personal data if we are required to retain it by law or regulation, or that is required for us to exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

Making a data protection complaint

 If you have concerns about the use of your personal data or the way that we handle your request relating to your rights, you can raise a complaint directly with us.  This complaint should be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint you are entitled to raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office via the details available on their Website:  www.ico.og.uk